The Raphael Golb case, 2009-2018: a new restriction on the First Amendment, and related documentation (updated November 14, 2023)
[…] Fraud statutes, for example, typically require proof of a misrepresentation that is material, upon which the victim relied, and which caused actual injury… Statutes forbidding impersonation of a public official typically focus on acts of impersonation, not mere speech, and may require a showing that, for example, someone was deceived into following a “course [of action] he would not have pursued but for the deceitful conduct.” United States v. Lepowitch, 318 U. S. 702, 704 (1943); see, e.g., [18 U. S. C.] §912 (liability attaches to “[w]hoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States . . . and acts as such” (emphasis added)). (Slip Op., Stevens, J. concurring at 5-6).